What the fuck did I just do?

I am dying. This is real BREAKING NEWS: I am going to see Gabrielle Bernstein live in Los Angeles on January 20!!!! Hotel booked. Flight booked. Gabby booked. Am I nuts or what? ROFL.

This is insane. I’ve never been to Los Angeles. I’ve never been to California. The closest I’ve been is Las Vegas. I can’t believe it. WTF? This isn’t just about Gabby. Well, I wouldn’t have gone to LA without her book signing thing (more on that later). But I kind of wanted to get away NOW instead of doing Kripalu in July. I’m very sad that I’m not attending Kripalu in 2018. 😦 I really, really, wanted to go. But the price is so high.

Oh, and I also got a VIP ticket. Hahaha. I had to, right? All I get is 4 copies of the book and what am I going to do with all those copies?? I get priority access to her book signing. I am going to meet Gabrielle Bernstein. And there are two other online workshop things I get for the VIP thing.

The 4 books thing is nuts. I already have the Kindle version coming on January 2 and then I’m probably going to get the Audible version because I have a credit and I don’t know what else to buy with it. Then I’m going to have at least one book signed by Gabby. That book I’m keeping forever. Obvs. The 3 other books…not sure. I don’t want to give people books called The Judgement Detox because they might think I think they are judgemental. Lol. I’m not doing that. I will probably just leave one with a note somewhere, and maybe a kindred soul might find it.

WHO CARES ABOUT THE 4 BOOKS? I just booked a trip to see Gabby Berstein in LA!!! Is that not crazy?

Btw, it’s not just a book signing. She is giving a talk and doing a Q & A. Gabby is my favorite motivational speaker. It’s a blessing to get to see her speak live. The book signing is after the talk.

I’m staying in downtown LA because I want to be able to walk to where I want to go. At this point, all I’m planning on doing is walking to The Grammy Museum and The Staples Center (30-minute walks). Everything else I want to do is much closer. I’m going to the Grand Central Market and the LA River. That’s it. I’m not going to be there long, and I’ve never really wanted to go to LA. So I don’t feel like I’m missing anything.

Yeah, I could have seen Gabby in NYC, BUT I’m going to see Marianne Williamson on January 6. I couldn’t do both. I thought about canceling Marianne since it is easy to do but I really want to see her talk in person.

Anyway, I’m insane, and I’m going to LA on January 19 for two nights. 🙂 I still can’t believe it. Do people do shit like this? What is going on? Okay, I’ll stop. I will have more to say about this when the date gets closer. I will provide links to my itinerary and stuff like that later. I know people can’t wait (<— sarcasm)

This week I…

Music of the week (my top 8): Taylor Swift, Kelly Clarkson, Pink, Sam Smith, Ed Sheeran, Tim McGraw, Demi Lovato, Halsey

TV of the week: basketball, news, RHOBH, Survivor

Movie of the week: None

Podcasts of the week:  A Killing on the Cape, Pop Shop Podcast, True Crime Garage, All In With Chris Hayes, The Lively Show

Books of the week: I didn’t get to finish reading all of  What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton. From what I read, it is a great read. I skipped over a lot of the parts on Russia because I’m so sick of hearing about Russia. Other than that it was enlightening.

Now reading:

Planner update: Plans of the week in my Erin Condren

DSCN0592

Plans for the Weekend: Who cares? I’m going to see Gabby Bernstein in LA!!!111!!! Can I be more obnoxious? Yes, I can but I won’t. I have 3 days off next week! YAY. I’m going to get Showtime for a week and watch everything I can before I have to cancel. lol. I finished shopping for December 25th. Thank the Universe. I still have to buy my mom one small thing for her birthday, but other than that I’m done with gifts. I bought my dog a $10 toy for Xmas. That might be normal for some people, but that is absurd for me.

I still have school work to do. I must blog about this dismal course later. It is not looking good folks. Lots to say about this.

Quick Abilify update: I’ve been off Abilify for 8 whole days. I think I feel okay, but sometimes I feel a hint of a wave of sadness if that makes any sense. So I dunno. Will blog about this later too.

I’ve got to read my Bible and get ready to listen to a podcast so I can fall asleep. It took all afternoon for me to book everything and I’m a nervous wreck right now. I better go.

Have a wonderful weekend! Thank you for reading. 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s