can’t make my mind up

Hillary-Clinton-and-Bernie-Sanders

I’m conflicted. Bernie or Hillary? Martin O’Malley doesn’t stand a chance, so I’m not considering him, but I do like him. I may be biased because he was the governor of Maryland. Anyway, back to the two main candidates on the Democratic side. I don’t love either. Obviously.

Hillary’s main drawbacks include her supporting Bill Clinton. Bill had some horrible policies. (jail, welfare, DOMA etc.) I won’t list them all.  Some things she actively promoted. She wasn’t just Bill’s wife. The email thing is not an issue for me. Neither is Benghazi. I think she is playing it safe. She’s saying what it takes to get elected, but she is really a moderate Democrat. Yes, that is a drawback. I’m progressive/liberal.

Bernie. Where do I begin? Can a socialist become president? Will moderates vote for him? Anything is possible. I agree with him on most things, but he has a few skeletons in his closet. Ignoring a few (minor??)  things that happened decades ago, I feel like I should be a Bernie supporter. But I’m not buying what he is selling either.

Ugh. Where is Joe Biden? I think I would be more enthusiastic for him. That is shocking to me. What is wrong with me? Am I too cynical for politics these days?

I mostly care about justice reform (including repealing the death penalty). Hillary is pro-death penalty. Bernie is not. hmmm. Is it really that simple? NO. I have voted for pro-death penalty candidates in the past. Pathetic, but true.

I feel like this should be easy but I keep going back and forth. Hillary is moderate. Bernie is progressive. How hard can this be? Neither of these candidates speak to me.

Hillary needs to win Iowa. Bernie will win New Hampshire. Hillary will win South Carolina.

A couple of weeks ago, I had my mind made up. I was voting for Hillary. I voted for her in 2008 over Barack Obama in the primary. Shocking!!! lol. I voted for her because I felt she had more experience than Obama. And well, now she has more experience with foreign policy than Sanders. That’s for sure. But will she do the RIGHT thing?

ARGH!! This is too hard. Maybe I just need to step out and let the people pick the candidate. Ding, ding, ding! I just can’t decide.

Oh, and I think Trump will be president so none of this really matters. ROFL. I’m not joking. I really believe he will win.  I would prefer Kasich on the Republican side. Rubio is a little too conservative for me. But he’s hot. Now I’ve got to go because I’m losing my mind.

Bye.

Advertisements